EMCC-9 CONFERENCE PROGRAM
August 31- September 2, 2018
Friday, August 31 | |
8:00-9:00AM | Registration of Delegates: Conference Reception Desk
METU Conference Center Ground Floor: Room A |
9:00-9:35AM | Session-1: EMCC9 Opening Session |
9:00-9:15AM
9:15-9:30AM 9:30-9:35AM |
Opening Address: Pınar ÇALIK, Chair (Head of Dept of Chemical Eng, METU)
60th Anniversary of Chemical Engineering at METU: Timur DOĞU (METU) Remarks and Conference Announcements |
9:40-9:55AM | Break: Coffee, tea and refreshments |
10:00-12:30AM | Session-2: Catalysis and Engineering for Novel Catalyst Systems
Chair: Ümit S. ÖZKAN, Yaron PAZ |
10:00-10:30AM | Plenary Presentation-1: Pınar ÇALIK (METU)
Catalysis through metabolic engineering: From promoters through transcriptional engineering towards multi-promoter systems for recombinant protein production |
10:30:11:00AM | Plenary Presentation-2: Alexander KATZ (UC Berkeley)
Outer-sphere control of surface catalysis: A comparative study of amorphous and crystalline supports |
11:30-12:00AM | Plenary Presentation-3: Matteo CARGNELLO (Stanford Univ)
Understanding and tuning catalytic materials using nanocrystal precursors |
Friday, August 31- cont’d | |
12:05- 1:05PM | Lunch (METU Conference Center Ground Floor: Exhibition Room) |
1:10-3:10PM
|
Session-3: Novel catalyst systems, reactions and pathways: Fluid-solid/catalytic and solid-state/catalytic reaction engineering
Chair : Alexander KATZ, Timur DOĞU |
1:10- 1:40PM
|
Plenary Presentation-4: Ümit ÖZKAN (Ohio State U)
Hydrodechlorination of trichloroethylene using Pd catalysts supported on swellable organically modified silica(SOMS) |
1:40- 2:10PM
|
Plenary Presentation-5: David HIBBITTS (Univ of Florida)
Theoretical investigation of arene methylation, alkene formation, and deactivation in methanol-to-olefin reactions in H-ZSM-5 |
2:10- 2:40PM
|
Plenary Presentation-6: Dilek VARIŞLI (Gazi Univ)
Microwave assisted ammonia decomposition reaction for clean hydrogen production |
2:40-3:10PM
|
Plenary Presentation-7: Oren REGEV (Ben-Gurion Univ of the Negev)
Graphite-to-graphene: Total conversion |
3:15-3:30PM | Break: Coffee, tea and refreshments |
3:30-4:25PM
|
Session-4: Poster Session (METU Conference Center Ground Floor)
i) Posters will stay on for the whole Conference promoting Author presentation and spontaneous discussion; ii) 12 posters will be selected for SHORT-TALK 5 min oral-presentations in Session-11: The EMCC 9 Scientific Committee and Plenary Lecture Speakers will select the best 12 posters for “SHORT TALK- 5 min Oral Presentations”. |
4:30-6:00PM | Session-5: Advances in Bioseparations and Separation Processes
Chair : Nicholas ABBOTT, Levent YILMAZ |
4:30-5:00PM | Plenary Presentation-8: Steven M CRAMER (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
Recent developments in downstream bioprocessing: Multimodal chromatography, affinity precipitation and integrated bioprocessing |
5:00-5:30PM | Plenary Presentation-9: Nalan KABAY (Ege Univ)
Overview of integrated membrane processes for water reclamation |
5:30-6:00PM | Plenary Presentation-10: Zeynep ÇULFAZ-EMECEN (METU)
Organic solvent nanofiltration with cellulose membranes |
6:05-7:20PM | PANEL DISCUSSION on (Speakers: ABBOTT, CRAMER, KATZ, ÖZKAN, PALAZOĞLU, VELEV):
New paradigm(s) for the establishment of novel distinct and powerful concepts and tools in chemical engineering |
7:30-9:00PM | Symposium Banquet (METU Conference Center Ground Floor: Exhibition Room) |
Saturday, September 1 | |
METU Conference Center Ground Floor: Room A | |
8:30-10:00AM | Session-6: Computational-Method Guided Design, Applications, Novel Optimization
Methods Chair : Steven M. CRAMER, Göknur BAYRAM |
8:30-9:00AM | Plenary Presentation-11: Nicholas ABBOTT (Univ of Wisconsin)
Using computational chemistry and machine learning to design liquid crystal-based sensors for toxic gases |
9:00-9:30AM | Plenary Presentation-12: Nihal AYDOĞAN (Hacettepe Univ) Lipid based nano/micro structures: Molecular design to microstructure |
9:30-10:00AM
|
Plenary Presentation-13: Ahmet PALAZOĞLU (UC Davis)
A new design paradigm to address demand response objectives in process systems |
10:05-10:20AM
|
Break: Coffee, tea and refreshments |
10:20-12:50AM
10:20-11:20AM |
Session-7
Session-7a: Transport and Rheological Characteristics of Liquid Systems Chair : Orlin D VELEV, Ahmet PALAZOĞLU |
10:20-10:50AM | Plenary Presentation-14: Manoj K CHAUDHURY (Lehigh Univ)
Drop fluidics enabled by magnetic field mediated elasto-capillary transduction |
10:50-11:20AM
|
Plenary Presentation-15: Aditya S KHAIR (Carnegie Mellon Univ)
Linear viscoelasticity of a dilute active suspension |
11:20-12:50AM
|
Session-7b : Novel Polymers Through Creation of Multiphasic Interphases
Chair : Manoj K CHAUDHURY, Ahmet PALAZOĞLU |
11:20-11:50AM
|
Plenary Presentation-16: Orlin D VELEV (North Carolina State Univ)
Novel colloidal materials made by interfacial templating and “capillary engineering” of multiphasic liquid systems |
11:50-12:20AM
|
Plenary Presentation-17: H Yıldırım ERBİL (Gebze Technical Univ)
Mechanically resistant polyurethane superhydrophobic coatings using unmodified commercial silica |
12:20-12:50AM
|
Plenary Presentation-18: Sadhan C JANA (Univ of Akron)
Multifunctional materials for sustainability |
12:55AM-1:55PM | Lunch (METU Conference Center Ground Floor: Exhibition Room) |
2:00-3:30PM
|
Session-8: Novel Featured Materials, Polymeric Materials, Matrix Interactions, and Applications
Chair : David HIBBITTS, Önder ÖZBELGE |
2:00-2:30PM | Plenary Presentation-19: Halil KALIPÇILAR (METU)Development of membranes and investigating their potential in Turkish Chemical Industry |
2:30-3:00PM
|
Plenary Presentation-20: Erhan BAT (METU)Graphene oxide based functional materials |
3:00-3:30PM
|
Plenary Presentation-21: Seda KIZILEL (Koç Univ)Molecule release from responsive and bioadhesive systems |
3:35-3:50PM | Break: Coffee, tea and refreshments |
3:50-5:50PM
|
Session-9: Photocatalysis and Photocatalyst Design, Photocatalytic and
Electrocatalytic Systems for Solar Fuel and Fuel Cells Chair : Oren REGEV, Sadhan JANA |
3:50-4:20PM | Plenary Presentation-22: Yaron PAZ (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology)
Transient phenomena in photocatalysis, as studied by ultrafast FTIR measurements |
4:20-4:50PM
|
Plenary Presentation-23: Deniz ÜNER (METU)
Storage of solar energy in chemical bonds |
4:50-5:20PM
|
Plenary Presentation-24: Selmiye ALKAN GÜRSEL (Sabanci Univ)
Graphene as a new substitute of carbon black for polymer electrolyte membrane fuel cells |
5:20-5:30PM | Remarks and Conference Announcements |
5:40-6:00PM | Session-10: Poster Session (METU Conference Center Ground Floor) |
6:00-7:30PM | Free time for group activities |
7:30-11:00PM | Conference Dinner: Wyndham Hotel (Yaşam cad, 4th sokak No:4, Söğütözü, Ankara;
Tel: +90.312.219 0303) |
Sunday, September 2 | |
METU Chemical Engineering Department: Room Z14 | |
9:20-9:30AM | Conference Announcements and Remarks |
9:30-10:30AM | Session-11: Catalysts and Multi-phase Catalytic Reactors
Chair : Matteo CARGNELLO |
9:30-10:00AM
|
Plenary Presentation-25: Ahmet Kerim AVCI (Boğazici Univ)
Intensified catalytic reaction engineering for efficient synthesis of fuels and chemicals |
10:00-10:30AM
|
Plenary Presentation-26: Alper UZUN (Koç Univ)
Atomically dispersed supported metal catalysts with tunable performance |
10:35-10:50PM
|
Break: Coffee, tea and refreshments |
10:55-12:00PM
|
Session-12: Breakout Sessions |
10:55-12:00PM | Session-13: Short-Talk Presentations by Presenters of Selected-Posters (Room Z14)
Chair : Steven M. CRAMER |
12:10AM-12:20PM | Session-14: Jacques L Zakin Award Ceremony
The EMCC 9 (2018) Jacques L Zakin Award recipient will be selected among the graduate students exerted a research originality, creativity, and novelty of concept or application. The Award consists of a plaque. |
12:20AM-12:40PM | Session-15: Concluding Remarks & Closing Ceremony |
12:45PM-13:45PM | Lunch |
1:50-5:30PM | Social Program: Visiting: 1) ANITKABİR (at Tandoğan), and 2) Anatolian Civilisations Museum (in Ankara Castle, Ulus) |