Personal
My favourite books (Top 25):
- When Nietzsche Wept by Irvin Yalom
- My Sweet Orange Tree by Jose Mauro de Vasconcelos
- Masumiyet Müzesi by Orhan Pamuk
- The Little Prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry
- The Catcher In The Rye by J.D. Salinger
- Selected Stories of Anton Chekhov by Anton Chekhov
- Crime and Punishment by Fyodor Dostoyevski
- Les Misérables by Victor Hugo
- The Book of Chameleons by Jose Eduardo Agualusa
- The Trial by Franz Kafka
- The Unbearable Lightness of Being by Milan Kundera
- Of Mice and Men by John Steinbeck
- İçimizdeki Şeytan by Sabahattin Ali
- The Solitaire Mystery by Jostein Gaarder
- The Alchemist by Paulo Coelho
- The Naked Ape by Desmond Morris
- Animal Farm by George Orwell
- Kırmızı Saçlı Kadın by Orhan Pamuk
- One Hundred Years of Solitude by Gabriel García Márquez
- The Hitchhiker’s Guide to The Galaxy by Douglas Adams
- Love’s Executioner by Irvin Yalom
- Siddharta by Hermann Hesse
- Macbeth by William Shakespeare
- The Complete Fairy Tales of Hermann Hesse by Hermann Hesse
- A Young Doctor’s Notebook by Mikhail Bulgakov
My Top-40 songs:
- The Day We Caught the Train by Ocean Color Scene
- Diamant by Rammstein
- Fullmoon by Sonata Arctica
- The Age of Understatement by The Last Shadow Puppets
- Mardy Bum by Arctic Monkeys
- Hamburg Song by Keane
- Spirit of the Sea by Blackmore’s Night
- The Magic of the Wizard’s Dream by Rhapsody of Fire
- Great Unknown by X Ambassadors
- Dear Theodosia by Regina Spektor
- What Ever Happened by The Strokes
- I Miss You by blink-182
- Love Is A Mystery by Ludovico Einaudi
- Untouchable Part-1/2 by Anathema
- Nightcall by Kavinsky
- San Sebastian by Sonata Arctica
- Sessiz Eller by Teoman
- Sea of Love by Catpower
- Ocean of Night by Editors
- Meeting Place by The Last Shadow Puppets
- Screen by Twenty One Pilots
- Battleships by Travis
- Ohne Dich by Rammstein
- Farewell by Avantasia
- Lost Control by Anathema
- Sleeping Sun by Nightwish
- Beyond the Sunset by Blackmore’s Night
- The Big Sleep by Streetlight Manifesto
- There’s A Place by The All-American Rejects
- The Funeral by Band of Horses
- Are We Ready by Two Door Cinema Club
- Float on by Modest Mouse
- Rebellion by Arcade Fire
- Superposition by Young the Giant
- No Surprises by Radiohead
- Coming of Age by Foster the People
- Starlight by Muse
- Countdown by Phoenix
- Kotikonnut by Korpiklaani
- Persona Non Grata by Bright Eyes
Movies ( My Top 25) :
- The Hateful Eight
- The Big Lebowski
- Into the Wild
- Inglourious Basterds
- Django Unchained
- Back to the Future 1-2-3
- From Up on Poppy Hill
- The Grand Budapest Hotel
- 12 Years a Slave
- Casablanca
- Gone With the Wind
- To Kill a Mockingbird
- 12 Angry Men
- Il Buono, Il Brutto, Il Cattivo
- One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
- Coco
- Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
- Before Sunrise
- Psycho
- El Laberinto del Fauno
- The Danish Girl
- The Theory of Everything
- Like Crazy
- Pulp Fiction
- Mary and Max
- Groundhog Day
Series ( My Top 12):
- Bojack Horseman
- Community
- Dark
- Westworld
- Rick and Morty
- Modern Family
- How I Met Your Mother
- The Office
- Black Mirror
- Friends
- Chernobyl
- Breaking Bad
- The OA